Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Beauty By You is committed to providing you with quality service. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is “Personal information” and why do we collect it?

“Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we will collect, and hold include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and other information required to ensure your order can be sent to you.

This information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by email and via our website www.beautybyyou.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist is in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is a material of a type you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at [email protected].

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Beauty By You will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal Information.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].